GB
Beta

Florida vs Ohio Budget FY2022

Spending, revenue and category allocations compared side by side.

Key Budget Metrics โ€” Florida vs Ohio

Total Expenditure

Florida

$103.2 billion

Ohio

$90.0 billion

Florida is 14.6% higher
General Fund

Florida

$38.1 billion

Ohio

$23.9 billion

Florida is 59.8% higher
Total Revenue

Florida

โ€”

Ohio

$97.9 billion

Not comparable
General Fund Revenue

Florida

$44.5 billion

Ohio

$28.8 billion

Florida is 54.8% higher
Rainy Day Fund

Florida

$2.7 billion

Ohio

$2.7 billion

Florida is 0.9% higher
State GDP

Florida

$1.83 trillion

Ohio

$966.8 billion

Florida is 89.8% higher

Receipts & Expenditure Comparison

ParticularsFloridaOhioDifference
Total Expenditure (all funds)$103.2 billion$90.0 billion+14.6%
General Fund Expenditure$38.1 billion$23.9 billion+59.8%
Total Revenueโ€”$97.9 billionโ€”
General Fund Revenue$44.5 billion$28.8 billion+54.8%
Rainy Day Fund$2.7 billion$2.7 billion+0.9%
State GDP$1.83 trillion$966.8 billion+89.8%

Florida per resident

$4,400

Ohio per resident

$7,567

Florida โ€” Spending Composition

Ohio โ€” Spending Composition

Category-wise Allocation โ€” Florida vs Ohio

CategoryFloridaOhioDifference
1. Medicaid
$34.0 billion
$35.1 billion
-3.3%
2. All Other
$29.0 billion
$30.4 billion
-4.7%
3. K-12 Education
$18.6 billion
$15.1 billion
+22.9%
4. Transportation
$9.8 billion
$3.1 billion
+215.8%
5. Higher Education
$8.6 billion
$3.0 billion
+186.1%
6. Corrections
$3.1 billion
$2.3 billion
+33.4%
7. Public Assistance
$139 million
$919 million
-84.9%

Compare Another Fiscal Year

Understanding This Comparison

State budgets are compared on an all-funds basis โ€” the total across the general fund, federal grants, and dedicated state funds. This is the fairer measure, because states differ widely in how much they route outside the general fund. The general fund row shows the discretionary portion that state legislatures actually debate.

Fiscal years differ between states: most run July to June, Alabama and Michigan run October to September, and New York runs April to March. Figures labelled with the same fiscal year therefore cover slightly different periods.

Definitions for every term used here are in the US budget glossary. To compare across countries, see India budget comparisons.

Explore more budget data

Browse all 50 state budgets, the federal budget across every fiscal year, or build a different comparison from the compare page.