GB
Beta

Florida vs Washington Budget FY2022

Spending, revenue and category allocations compared side by side.

Key Budget Metrics โ€” Florida vs Washington

Total Expenditure

Florida

$103.2 billion

Washington

$66.4 billion

Florida is 55.4% higher
General Fund

Florida

$38.1 billion

Washington

$28.1 billion

Florida is 35.9% higher
Total Revenue

Florida

โ€”

Washington

โ€”

Not comparable
General Fund Revenue

Florida

$44.5 billion

Washington

$30.0 billion

Florida is 48.3% higher
Rainy Day Fund

Florida

$2.7 billion

Washington

$335 million

Florida is 714.9% higher
State GDP

Florida

$1.83 trillion

Washington

$895.0 billion

Florida is 105.0% higher

Receipts & Expenditure Comparison

ParticularsFloridaWashingtonDifference
Total Expenditure (all funds)$103.2 billion$66.4 billion+55.4%
General Fund Expenditure$38.1 billion$28.1 billion+35.9%
Total Revenueโ€”โ€”โ€”
General Fund Revenue$44.5 billion$30.0 billion+48.3%
Rainy Day Fund$2.7 billion$335 million+714.9%
State GDP$1.83 trillion$895.0 billion+105.0%

Florida per resident

$4,400

Washington per resident

$8,301

Florida โ€” Spending Composition

Washington โ€” Spending Composition

Category-wise Allocation โ€” Florida vs Washington

CategoryFloridaWashingtonDifference
1. Medicaid
$34.0 billion
$16.7 billion
+103.1%
2. All Other
$29.0 billion
$20.0 billion
+45.0%
3. K-12 Education
$18.6 billion
$17.4 billion
+6.9%
4. Transportation
$9.8 billion
$2.9 billion
+242.5%
5. Higher Education
$8.6 billion
$7.8 billion
+10.0%
6. Corrections
$3.1 billion
$1.4 billion
+128.1%
7. Public Assistance
$139 million
$258 million
-46.1%

Compare Another Fiscal Year

Understanding This Comparison

State budgets are compared on an all-funds basis โ€” the total across the general fund, federal grants, and dedicated state funds. This is the fairer measure, because states differ widely in how much they route outside the general fund. The general fund row shows the discretionary portion that state legislatures actually debate.

Fiscal years differ between states: most run July to June, Alabama and Michigan run October to September, and New York runs April to March. Figures labelled with the same fiscal year therefore cover slightly different periods.

Definitions for every term used here are in the US budget glossary. To compare across countries, see India budget comparisons.

Explore more budget data

Browse all 50 state budgets, the federal budget across every fiscal year, or build a different comparison from the compare page.